21 December 2011

Bastion's 7 Webcomic Page 3!

 Table-Taffy-Studios presents Bastion's 7 webcomic page 3!

Bastion's 7 Created by: Sean Galloway
Plotted by: Sean Galloway and J.Torres
Written by: J.Torres
Art by: Sean Galloway, Derek Laufman, DJ Welch, and Haylee Herrick
Colors by: Sean Galloway

Writer: J.Torres http://jtorresonline.blogspot.com/ and Table Taffy http://table-taffy-studios.deviantart.com/  

19 December 2011

What the heck....

... do my lil eyes see in the mail?  Why it's the Holiday card I did for DC Comics this year!  Thank you DC Comics! HAHA  I got a kick outta working on the card.  It was truly an honor to have been part of something magnificent.

Thank you to DJ Welch for inking me on the card!

14 December 2011

Bastion's 7 webcomic page 2!!!

 Table-Taffy-Studios presents Bastion's 7 webcomic page 2!

Bastion's 7 Created by: Sean Galloway
Plotted by: Sean Galloway and J.Torres
Written by: J.Torres
Art by: Sean Galloway, Derek Laufman, DJ Welch, and Haylee Herrick
Colors by: Sean Galloway

Writer: J.Torres http://jtorresonline.blogspot.com/ and Table Taffy http://table-taffy-studios.deviantart.com/  

07 December 2011

Bastion's 7 webcomic page 1 is a goooooo!!

Howdy, gang!

As promised today is the day that B7 will become a regular page a week webcomic starting with this one.

All of us at Table Taffy thank you for your patience, and hope you enjoy the journey.

 The B7 webcomic will also be posted over on our group :iconTable-Taffy-Studios:

Myself and my pal Ryan Benjamin created Table-Taffy-Studios recently to be an umbrella for all our IP's.

We'd love for ya to come in and join in on the fun!  We'll host monthly contests there and more!

Bastion's 7 Created by: Sean Galloway
Plotted by: Sean Galloway and J.Torres
Written by: J.Torres
Art by: Sean Galloway, Derek Laufman, DJ Welch, Rob Haynes and Haylee Herrick
Colors by: Sean Galloway and Ryan Benjamin

29 November 2011

Bastion's 7 webcomic p1 sneakpeak

Howdy, gang!

Just giving you a quick sneak peak into what myself, writer: J.Torres and Table Taffy have cooking for Bastion's 7 to launch next week.

The fully finished page will be up next Wednesday....and every Wednesday a new page will be up to read.  Stay tuned!!!

Baby Shower Invite Illo

Here's an illo I did for our baby shower invite that we're having over the weekend.

Poor lil baby.  All tuckered out saving breakfasts in a town near you.  Starting with Tony the Tiger. :)

Whatcha expect?!  Babysteps, right?

Man, the due date is coming up so quick!

Hope y'all digs. :)

23 November 2011

Starkle Starkle Little Twink

Happy Holidays, everyone!  Wonder Woman decided to wish you this on the wrong holiday! :P

"Wishing on a staaaaaaaaaaaaar..... no matter where you arrrrrrrre arrrrrrre arrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrre... Wishing on a dream....."  Sing it with us, y'all! :)

22 November 2011

Artbooks for the Troops!

Ryan Benjamin and I would like to send 100-200 of our art books to the troops.  Can someone be so kind and lead us in the right direction to get info on how to go about it?

Thank you in advance!

02 November 2011

World of Warcraft's Pearl of Pandaria announcement

Anyone a WoW fan? Of cooooooooooooooooooooooourse you are! :)  

Why you ask? Just wanted to give ya a heads up that Blizzcon 2011 announced the Pearls of Pandaria graphic novel my Table Taffy Studios and I are working on.
For those unfamiliar with Pearls of the Pandaria the concept was created by the all-mighty Sam-Wise.   

This 115 page OGN (Original Graphic Novel) is Blizzard property published through DC Comics': Wildstorm division. The OGN was written by Mickey Neilson. 
The team Wildstorm let me assemble to help bring the pages to life are knocking it outta the park.  You're all in for a treat.

Down to our last 20 pages, but who's counting?! Wildstorm let me assemble a killer team to work with me... so a HUGE shout out to my Table Taffy Studios team 
:iconlaufman: Dario Brizuela, Hwang Nguyen:iconcalebsawyer::icondarkkenjie: and :iconrmo120:

These fellas are absolutely amazing!

01 November 2011

Big congrats....

...to my pal Justin Rasch!  He and his team just released their first teaser for
ParaNorman.  It's such an amazing animation that'll make your jaw drop!

The dealio:
When a small town comes under siege by zombies, who can it call? Only misunderstood local boy Norman, who is able to speak with the dead. In addition to the zombies, he'll have to take on ghosts, witches and, worst, of all, grown-ups, to save his town from a centuries-old curse. But this young ghoul whisperer may find his paranormal activities pushed to their otherworldly limits.

17 October 2011

CTN Expo 2011

Wow...  where does the time go?!

CTN-Expo 2011, one of my favorite shows, is right around the corner!

My table is T-86 and my boy Ryan Benjamin's is T-87.

My pal DJ Welch may be potentially attending, but will let ya know as soon as he confirms.

We hope to see ya there!

30 September 2011

Bastion's 7 webcomic is a gooooooooo!

Howdy, gang!

Hope your day is well!

Welp, my pal J.Torres sent me the script last week, so I started working on the B7 webcomic I was telling ya about when I uploaded the B7 short story a week ago.

The script is super fun, and you all are in for a treats and surprises!

Here's a sneakpeak to some pages I laid out so far.

Hope y'all digs!

Page 1

Page 2

Page 3

15 September 2011

Bastion's 7 Short Story and Oki's new look!

Howdy, Gang!

It goes a 1, 2, into the tres-tres

Below are my W.I.P. I did for my B7 short story while I'm waiting on the script from J.Torres for our B7 webcomic collab.

The webcomic will have new, and exciting plots, and we can't wait to share it with ya.
Also I can't wait for you to see the new designs I did for the webcomic and the world they live in.

The B7 webcomic will be a free comic page a week.  We're still figuring out if the new pages will come out on Sundays or Wednesdays.

Once each story arc is finished, I'll put it together in a collected edition along with new exclusive behind the scenes for the making of as well as a look into what's to come for B7, Gumshoes 4 Hire, Little Big Heads and other new IP's.

Big shout out to my studiomate :iconDarkKenjie:
DJ and I have been having a blast drawing backgrounds together for B7, Gumshoes 4 Hire, and Little Big Heads!

This'll be the first Table Taffy Studios story and we hope you'll dig it!

Oki uniform redesign 2.0

Page 1: layout test sample 2


Slightly tighter rougher-rooney.

Quick tones:

Page 3:

Page 3 roughs for the Bastion's 7 short story I did until the webcomic is ready for me to work on.

Oki just kicked lil Kuta into the next universe for mooning a fella on his own craft! 


W.I.P. 1

W.I.P. 2

W.I.P. 3

Here's the W.I.P. for page 4 layouts I did for my B7 short story.

14 September 2011

Junior Justice League To the Rescue W.I.P. 1

Howdy, howdy!

Just wanted to show ya a preview of a fun pin-up I've been slowly but surely plugging away at.

It's the Junior Justice League to the rescue!
I think Darkseid and Kalibak better let them know where they stashed the milk for the cookie caper!

Hope y'all digs!

13 September 2011

Thundercats, Scooby Doo, G.I. Joe

Dear Blog.....  Hi, it's me again.  Did ya miss the way I type upon thee onto the ever so lovely little box you ever so graciously provide?
Well, I missed you and that's enough for me. :)

I wanna write about 2 of my favorite childhood cartoons if that's ok, Blog.

Today as I worked I started watching the new Thundercats series.   And oh my is it AMAZING.  I loved the episode when... Oh, sorry.  Yes, you're right, Blog.  I don't want to spoil it for you when you get around to watching the series.  But let me tell you this....Oh my...the designs by Takahiro Tanaka is mind blowing. The story and the storyboards are incredible, too!
One of my favorite relaunches in a long time.  Thank you iTunes for not promoting it, and making me dig in the Warner Bros. network, on the 2nd page at the very bottom where I accidentally stumbled upon the booty last night, and like a moth to a flame burned by the fire (thank you Janet Jackson for those lyrics of wisdom BTW), I was burning a hole in my credit card buying a season pass for the series like there was no tomorrow.  Well worth it.

I'm diggin everything about it. Love the shout outs to the original music. I think my favorite design so far for the new Thundercats series is Lion-o's pops! MAN, he is a tough mutha!
Snarf, Wily Kit and Wily Kat are amazing. their personalities are ADORABLE and makes you want to take care of them. haha

Next up, Scooby Doo Mystery Incorporated.  Those dang meddlin kids!  I am so stoked to be able to work here and there on the new series.  Love the direction and look of the it.  The series has a very nice modern take on the gang and it's eerie as heck!

Well, today I was assigned my 2nd storyboards for the new Scooby Doo Mystery Inc series. My 1st boards aired for their "The Siren's Song" episode.  If you're interested in peeping it you can view it here.

Big thank you to Vic Cook for bringing me in for the previous boards and for giving me another assignment today!

Below is my 2nd boards I have ever done in animation.  I was really nervous to tackle it, but I knew I was in good hands with my director, Kevin Altieri.  Been a fan of his and Clement Sauve (Lead Character Designer) for the series.

I'm terrible at being on model with another artist's designs, but I tried my darndest to get this as close as I could. :)

I really liked the 180 rule.  I've heard of it before, but I never used it until Scooby Doo and G.I.Joe.  But I loved problem solving to make it work.. :) Still have a ton to learn though.

Here's the http://youtu.be/f9FGzDKk-FI if you're interested in checking it out.  My section on the episode was from 7:09-8:35.

Well, Blog... I better get back to work... Gotta show Cintiq who's daddy.

12 August 2011

Trigun's: Vash the Stampede...

... is in here somewhere amongst these pre-order headsketches. :)

I wanted to make the head sketches in this year's art books more diverse than my previous years of some of my favorite childhood and recent interests.

I'll scan more in later!

Have fun in the meantime looking for Vash!! hehe

Below are some of the busts with a little shadow thrown on.  I hope to be able to get around doing it for all of them when I get a moment.

Hope y'all digs!

11 August 2011

Fanart contest winners announced!

Ok, gang.... wow....  I am blown away.  I loved everyone's entry for the fanart contest!
Because you all did a wonderful job AND it being so hard to choose 4 winners from all those who partook (<------ real word?) in the contest...
...ALL pin-ups are making it into the book!
Congrats, everyone!
Please do me a favor and email me (not note) your high-res along with a link to your piece, so I can verify it's your piece that made it in on time for the contest!
Don't make the cop above come after you when he's done munching on his midnight-snack. :)
Thank you, everyone for participating!
If you missed out on what I'm talking about it's for this contest.

29 July 2011

Ben 10 (CG made for tv movie)

My pal Vic Cook invited me on-board to design an important character for the newBen 10 (CG made for tv movie).
Being a fan of Vic and the property I couldn't pass up the chance.

Vic's body of work can be found here
You'd be surprised all the cool stuff he's worked on that we grew up on!

Below are some links if ya wanna check out some sneak peeks for the new Ben 10 (CG made for tv movie)

Ben 10 Clip on Cartoon Network/coming soon:
clip on You Tube:

Ben 10 press release:

15 July 2011

Bag it!

If you miss out on today's end of day deadline for the pre-orders of my new book Cheeks:Still Together for the free bag don't fret, lose sleep, pull hair outta your head or tear hair outta the 2 people sitting on either side of ya...


(drum roll please...)


the bags are open to the public for purchase! WOOT!  WOOT!
Bag price: $5.00 (shipping rate not included)
Ordering info: Payments can be made to cheeks_1974a@hotmail.com via paypal.
You can still get in on my new art book Cheeks:Still Together pre-orders here <--

13 July 2011

Backround check

Howdy, howdy... been awhile since I posted 2 things in one day. HAHAHA

Wanted to share with ya a Gumshoes 4 Hire background I have been working on as well as some Ryan studies. 

Hope y'all digs!

Leapfrog game

Howdy, gang.
Just got word the Leapfrog game that I did the designs for is coming out soon!  They released a promo piece I did for it, too.

The team involved really made it amazing.  We have a great art director.  Everyone is super talented and crazily nice! If you'd like to see a promo video of the game you can check it out by going here.  Once you're on the page click on the video link underneath it.

06 July 2011

A lil peep show...

...get ya head outta the gutter.... haha  :)

Here's a lil peek into some of the pages for my new art book;
Cheeks:Still Together
Pre-orders are still available until July 15th.  Don't miss out on the free Bastion's 7 bag that comes with pre-orders!

More book info and ordering details can be found here.


Below are 2 of my handout freebies for San Diego Comic Con, but if ya look closer you'll see what's to come for Gumshoes 4 Hire and Bastion's 7!  More sneak peeks coming soon!

Gumshoes background:
Bastion's 7 background:
Bastion's 7 background colors:

Hope y'all digs!

30 June 2011

Banner 2 Banner

Howdy, y’all!
Welp here be my official SDCC 2011 banners.  I really wanted to get the Gumshoes 4 Hire one done, but time isn’t my pal.  I’d seriously head butt Time if it had a forehead for bullying me around. ;)
I hope to at least finish the Gumshoes 4 Hire one for NYCC.  Just got confirmation last week that Ryan and I got accepted into Artist Alley, and we’re stoked!
Hope y’all digs!

29 June 2011

Free Kuta bag! WOT?!

Howdy, gang!
First off, a huge shout out to those who've pre-ordered already.  Thank you so much!!

Next, here be the progress of the Kuta bags that I mentioned in my most recent journal for those who pre-order my new 2011 art book; Cheeks:Still together.

There is still time for you to get a free bag, too, before the pre-order deadline is cut off.  The deadline is July 15th.
Info contents in my new art book/bag, as well as the ordering info can be found here.

27 June 2011

Ham Ba Gah Meet Godzilla

HAHAHA  This is a piece I did for the art exhibit at the Ham Ba Ga Show over the weekend.  It was a great turn out and fun times with cool people.   Info can be read here: http://qpopshop.blogspot.com/

24 June 2011

Captain America vs Red Face aaaand... Mandy + Ironman = love

Howdy! Howdy! 

Just wanted to mess around with some Captain Red Face... er I mean Captain America and Red Face.... er.... Captain America and Red Skull, yeah that's it! :)

Big ups to my Table Taffy studio-mate, :icondarkkenjie: for pushing me to go beyond a white bg! :)

We have some stuff in the works that we can't wait to share with ya!

ALLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLSO! My newest journal entry has the winner and runner-ups listed for my 2011 artbook name contest. AND preorders are a gooooooo! :) All info can be read by clicking this -------> http://cheeks-74.deviantart.com/journal/41598102/

W.I.P. #1

W.I.P. #2

21 June 2011

Winners announced & Pre-Orders Are A Go!

Howdy, folks!

Ok, it's that time.  To announce the winner, the runner-ups and to open the gates to pre-orders of my 2011 art book Cheeks: Still Together!

Book cover (contents of book below):
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

Bag: Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

:iconeenlikebean: Cheeks: Still Together
Winner: 2 books and 2 bags.

Deviant Art runner-ups:
1) :iconmastersamus117: Nothin Butt Cheeks
2) :iconr3nka: Cheeks: Letting Loose
3) :iconkingofhearts: Cheeks: Special Delivery
4) :iconmiddletonempire: Cheeks: Exposed
Runner-ups: 1 book and 1 bag.

Bloggers runner-ups:
5) Elias: Cheeks:Gastronomical
6) Javier M. Cheeks: Dropping 1 and 2.
7) Cartoon Dood: Cheeks: Spreading The Love
Runner-ups: 1 book and 1 bag.

Congratulations to this year's winner and runner-ups!  And a huge thank you to everyone for participating and making my sides split with your book title entries.

Please claim your prize!  Last year some people didn't give me their mailing address, so I couldn't send the goods out.  When you do send me your mailing address (VIA EMAIL please) please link me to your gallery, so I can cross check  it.  :)


All pre-orders will be mailed out immediately the week following San Diego Comic Con.

All pre-orders are eligible for a free Bastion's 7 bag!

End date for Pre Orders is July 15th!  Don't miss out on a free bag and a free head sketch in the back of your copy of the book!

Photos of bag can be seen here. 

Bag Image: Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

HERE'S THE 411: Cheeks: Still Together:
-Cover :thumb204520794:
-It's hardback
-w/wrap-around cover w/spot varnish
-140 pages (3/4 of the book is unseen art to the public).
-Full color
-Head sketches for all pre-orders.



-1 book: $30(book)+ $8.70(shipping) = $38.70
-2 books: $60(book)+ $11.95(shipping) = $71.95

-1 book: $30(book)+ $8.97(shipping) = $38.97
-2 books: $60(book)+ $15.87(shipping) = $75.87

-1 book: $30(book)+ $16.20(shipping) = $46.20
-2 books: $60(book)+ $32.00(shipping) = $84.80

Payments can be made to cheeks_1974a@hotmail.com via paypal.

BAG PURCHASES: Will be available for separate purchases, but TBD when open to the public and cost is TBD.  Stay tuned! :)

Photos of bag can be seen here.

Bag Image: Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

Hope y'all digs!