12 February 2011

Kai 2.0

Here's a redesign I did for Kai. I felt he needed to feel a little more modern. Or it could be that I grew out of the older design. haha  

Hope y'all digs!

10 February 2011

Facebook Game

Woohoo!  Monster Story, a Facebook game I helped design launched this week.  Here's one of the promos I did for it of some of the characters I designed.

09 February 2011

Mega-Fool pin-up dos!

I couldn't let the villains go to waste, so I plopped them behind the Megaman I did before.

08 February 2011

Coming to a Con near you!

Howdy, gang! Making rounds on the net today, so I wanted to let ya know what cons I'm attending in the near future: 

Emerald City Comicon (Seattle) March 4-6 
Table # E-02

C2E2 Comic and Entertainment (Chicago) March 18-20
Table unknown yet


Wondercon (San Francisco) 2011 April 1-3 
Table unknown yet

Boston Comic Con (Boston hahaha) April 30-May 1
Table unknown yet

Heroes Con (Charlotte) June 3-5
Table unknown yet


San Diego Comic Con (San Diego) July 21-24
Table unknown yet

Hope to see you there!

This is what Superman needs..... Oh my! I am so impressed by this guy, Robb Pratt. Super nice guy, and wickedly talented. Robb did a personal Superman animated short that is just crazy awesome. It's new, exciting, intense, and sooooooooooooooooooo good! It's a shout out to the Superman classics. Enjoy. :)

This is what Superman needs.....

Oh my!  I am so impressed by this guy, Robb Pratt.  Super nice guy, and wickedly talented.  Robb did a personal Superman animated short that is just crazy awesome.
It's new, exciting, intense, and sooooooooooooooooooo good!  Here's a link to check it out.  It's a shout out to the Superman classics.  Enjoy. :)

07 February 2011

Quit Smurfin around!

Howdy! I'm still up burning the midnight oil... 

Still have one more to go.... Yellow Devil.....

Haven't drawn this many characters in a line-up in ages....

An would ya look at that?!  Dagnabbit, Megaman!  Quit Smurfin around.  Sheeeeeeeeeeeeeesh!
We got surrius bidness to takes cares ofs.  :P

Trying something different for a change... Bet ya thought I was gonna use all the characters from the line-up, huh? hehe  

Hope y'all digs!

06 February 2011


.....ship... hehe

Although only in the rough stages I couldn't settle on the last take I did of the B7 carrier ship, Ol' Betsy, so I worked it a bit more.

Here's a redesign of one of the B7 crew.  I kinda grew away from the original design I did for Pierre/No.2.'s combat gear.

Here's the B7 line-up with him in his civilian clothes, and next to that is the old design of him in his yellow uniform.  Not only was the bare chest thing not working for me, but I changed him to his current ethnicity obviously in his civilian version. hahaha  To view a larger version of the line-up, please be sure to click the download button to the right of the image, after you follow the link.

Hope y'all digs!

04 February 2011

Ol' Betsy... That Heffer....

I had to eventually design the mutha ship for the B7 fleet. I got into a groove with it, so I couldn't stop til I saw how the ol' girl would hold  up in the Bastion's 7 universe.

Being a huge fan of cruiser-type ships that anime uses for the their sci-fi cartoons, I just couldn't resist injecting it into B7.  hahaha

Earlier, my pal, Jerry, asked me what I was gonna name the mutha ship.

Welp... here's how it went down :

Jerry: dude, that joint looks like it's gonna kick some butt. what do you call it? it's gotta be something crazy like Vanishing point or something like that

Me: thank ya, brutha!  hmmmm the name.... how about ol' betsy?  she can be referred to as the heffer that is ol' betsy.  she likes to take her time to graze the world.  hahaha

Me, I can't wait to see what Jerry does with Ol' Betsy.... nuff said for now....

Hope y'all digs!

01 February 2011

Cheeks' Artbook name game 2011

Howdy, gang!

Oh my... where has the time gone?!

Who can guess what time of year it is?

That's right!  The "help Cheeks' name his artbook(s)" game!  Wait..... What do I see in bold to the left? Artbooks?!  What the hay is going on?!  Was that a typo?  Hellz naw, to the naw-nawz it ain't!  You read it correctly.  I am putting out 2 artbooks this year.  One book will have 99 pages and the other will have 1 page... j/k!  

There will be 2 books, fo true!  More details about book prices, page count and content later.  What's more important is to figure out what to call them!  Think of them as a set of books.  I'm sure you all know the rules by now.... but here goes

The rules..... 
None!  Well, do me a solid and please try to keep it clean if it's really your name game entry (haha)!  Or at least witty and almost over the line.  

deadline is February 28th.

The prize:
Me singing Happy Birfday to you!  Well maybe the Hello Kitty earplugs that you'll need when I sing Happy Birfday to ya.
Just teasin'.  

How it works is, whomever I choose as the winner will get 2 free copies of each book, signed, and with a head-sketch.  

My previous books
I have a theme....in the past years I used word play for my titles, of course you probably already picked up on that.  :P

My books from oldest to newest were called:
1)Got Cheeks?  
2)Had Cheeks Want More?
3)Grab Yo'self A Handful of Cheeks (Vol.1 and Vol.2)  
4)Spread the Cheeks
6)Cheeks: Freshly Squeezed

My final decision is TBD (basically when I have time to read over them :P). HEHEHE

Who's ready to bruise their dukes?  Above the belt, aight?  Good luck, bubs, and bubettes (as Wolverine would say if he were the one typing this)!!

While you're playing, I'll listen to my boy Jon Secada's Just Another Day.  Don't hate on him.  He's still the man.